Mohammed v. Minn. Veterans Home, et. al.
[…] The employee did not bring a claim within six years from the date of the incident.  The employee argued he received medical treatment for the knee immediately after the incident, and that following the left knee injury, in combination with the right shoulder injury, he suffered mental anguish and psychological problems to such a degree that the time to assert his claim should be extended three years from the date any incapacity ceased under Minn. Stat. § 176.151 subd. c.

Minn. Stat. § 176.151 subd. c provides:

In case of physical or mental incapacity, other than minority, of the injured person or dependents to perform or cause to be performed any act required within the time specified in this section, the period of limitation in any such case shall be extended for three years from the date when the incapacity ceases.

During the claimed period of incapacity, the employee completed a first report of injury and provided timely notice for the October 31, 2002 date of injury, continued to work, attended and graduated from the University of Minnesota and became a United States citizen.