Markham v. Minn. Dep’t of Resources
[…] The WCCA rejected this argument citing to Stiltman v. Partridge River, Inc.  In Stiltman, the Supreme Court held that retraining may be necessary if it “will be likely to restore impaired capacity to earn a livelihood; and earning capacity may be impaired if the employee’s injury prevents him or her from returning to the former employment or from securing advancement in that employment.”  The court further citied to Minn. Stat. § 176.102, which provides that rehabilitation “to a job with a higher economic status than would have occurred without disability is permitted if it can be demonstrated that this rehabilitation is necessary to increase the likelihood of employment.” Using this reasoning, the WCCA found that considering the employee’s potential wage as a fisheries specialist when assessing whether the employee had an impaired earning capacity was appropriate.