Latasha Tolbert v. Ramsey County Care Ctr, No. WC23-6537 (WCCA, May 7, 2024)
[…] Magee’s deposition transcript into evidence. It was the argument of the employee that allowing Ms. Magee’s deposition transcript into evidence instead of requiring the employer to produce her for cross-examination at hearing or to provide proof of Ms. Magee’s actual and present unavailability to appear at hearing – should warrant WCCA to reverse the compensation judge’s decision.
WCCA emphasized that a compensation judge is given discretion in the way a hearing is administered, including evidentiary rulings. They noted that Minn. Stat. § 176.411, subd. 1, provides: “[A] compensation judge is bound neither by the common law or statutory rules of evidence nor by technical or formal rules of pleading or procedure. Hearsay evidence which is reliable is admissible.”
Further, WCCA noted that workers’ compensation proceedings are not subject to rules of evidence governing judicial courts. They emphasized that the compensation judge did not solely rely on Ms. Magee’s deposition testimony in denying the employee’s claim.