Daniel Johnson v. Concrete and Furniture & Things
[…] Regarding the claim for unpaid medical bills Concrete Treatments argued that section 176.361, subdivision 2, plainly prohibits the Employee from asserting a direct claim for medical expenses because the Providers’ intervention interests were extinguished by their failure to intervene by the statutory deadline.  The Employee argued that the WCCA erred by denying his direct claim because the dual representation requirement relied upon by the WCCA is inapplicable here, and his right to assert a direct claim is unaffected by the intervention procedures in section 176.361. 

Under section 176.361, subdivision 2, “[a] person desiring to intervene in a workers’ compensation case as a party, including but not limited to a health care provider who has rendered services to an employee . . . shall submit a timely written motion to intervene.”  The motion must be “served and filed within 60 days after a potential intervenor has been served with notice of a right to intervene.”  Minn. Stat. § 176.361, subd. 2(a).  “Where a motion to intervene is not timely filed under [section 176.361], the potential intervenor interest shall be extinguished and the potential intervenor may not collect, or attempt to collect, the extinguished interest from the employee.”

Although section 176.361 makes clear that a failure to intervene by the deadline results in extinguishment of the potential intervenor’s intervention interest, the question here is what effect such extinguishment has on the employee’s right to assert a direct claim for unpaid medical expenses.