Buley v. Polaris Indus., Inc., WC16-6012 (W.C.C.A. January 23, 2017)
[…] The employer filed a petition to discontinue PTD payments, citing Minn. Stat. § 176.101 subd. 4 which provides, “Permanent total disability shall cease at age 67 because the employee is presumed retired from the labor market. This presumption is rebuttable by the employee. The subjective statement the employee is not retired is not sufficient in itself to rebut the presumptive evidence of retirement but may be considered along with other evidence.” The employer relied on the process set forth in Minn. Stat. § 176.238 subd. 5, which provides, “Instead of filing a notice of discontinuance, an employer may serve on the employee and file with the commissioner a petition to discontinue compensation.” Adjudication of PTD can occur through settlement, where the parties have not included language making the disability status conditional on future events. See, Stevens v. S.T. Services, 851 N.W.2d 52, 59, 74 W.C.D. 433 (Minn. 2014).
The W.C.C.A., citing Frandsen v.