Brian Dilley v. Carver Cnty
[…] Stat. § 176.102, subd. 11(a).

The Employer and Insurer retained a vocational expert who opined that the garbage truck driving job was suitable employment. The matter went to hearing on August 16, 2023. The compensation judge found the Employee was entitled to the 25.6 weeks of retraining benefits for his medical leave, which extended his benefits beyond the 156 week statutory maximum. The judge also found the Employee was entitled to TTD benefits for 90 days after the end of the retraining plan. The Employer and Insurer appealed.

The WCCA looked at the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 11(a) which states that “retraining is limited to 156 weeks. An employee…may petition the commissioner or compensation judge for additional compensation not to exceed 25 percent of the compensation otherwise payable…[which] is warranted due to unusual or unique circumstances of the employee’s retraining plan.” The WCCA found the language to be clear and ruled that retraining is expressly limited to 156 weeks, therefore the Employer and Insurer’s payment of the 25.6 weeks was made under mistake of fact.