Clarence Johnson v. University Good Samaritan and Sentry Insurance Group
[…] Since the award on stipulation, the Employee has filed four petitions to vacate the award on the stipulation. The third three were denied. The fourth petition is subject of this opinion. The Employee argues that the award should be vacated based on fraud and substantial change in medical condition.

Decision: The Court may set aside an award for cause based Minn. Stat. § 176.461(a). For awards issued on and after July 1, 1992, cause includes mutual mistake of fact, newly discovered evidence, fraud, or “substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.”

Fraud: First the Employee argued that there is proof of fraud.