Lykins v. Anderson Contracting, Inc., et al., No. A24-0548 and A24-0549 (Minn. May. 21, 2025)
[…] Stat. § 176.461 (stating that the WCCA may set aside a workers’ compensation award and grant a new hearing “for cause” and defining “for cause” to include “fraud”).
The WCCA directed a district court to determine whether Lykins appeared to be incapacitated at the time of the settlements and, if so, to refer the matter to district court for a determination of incapacity.
Both parties appealed, for different reasons, disputing the WCCA’s directions to the compensation judge.
The Minnesota Supreme Court concluded the following:
- In recognition of the broad language of Minnesota Statutes section 176.521, subdivision 3 (that the WCCA may set aside an award made upon a settlement pursuant to chapter 176) and the plain language of section 176.521, subdivision 1(a) (that “[a]n agreement to settle any claim is not valid if a guardian or conservator is required under section 176.092 and an employee or dependent has no guardian or conservator”), they conclude that the WCCA may set aside an award made upon a settlement under section 176.521, subdivision 3,when the settlement is invalid under section 176.521, subdivision 1(a).